Type Here to Get Search Results !

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026: 354 Technical & Tradesman Posts

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment 2026 354 Posts

The Directorate General Assam Rifles (DGAR), Shillong has released the notification for the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 to fill 354 Group C vacancies across Warrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman trades. This opportunity is open to male Indian citizens and is a good chance for ITI, diploma and Class 12 candidates, including those from Assam and the North-East. Online applications are open from 28 September 2026 to 28 October 2026, up to 11:59 PM.

⚡ Quick Info

OrganizationAssam Rifles (Directorate General, Shillong)
AdvertisementMemo No. I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310, dated 27 August 2026
Post nameWarrant Officer, Havildar, Rifleman (17 technical and tradesman trades)
Total vacancies354
QualificationClass 10 + ITI/Diploma for most trades; post-wise (see below)
Age limit18–23 years (Rifleman, Havildar); 18–25 years (Warrant Officer) as on 1 July 2026
Last date to apply28 October 2026, 11:59 PM

Overview / notification details

  • Advertisement: Memo No. I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310, dated 27 August 2026
  • Organization: Assam Rifles, Directorate General, Shillong
  • Posts: Warrant Officer (129 vacancies), Havildar (6) and Rifleman (219), Group C
  • Gender: Male candidates only
  • Job location: All India
  • Application mode: Online only, through the official Assam Rifles website

Important dates

Memo / advertisement date27 August 2026
Notice published21 September 2026
Online application start28 September 2026
Online application last date28 October 2026, 11:59 PM
Recruitment rally (PST/PET)From 23 November 2026 (tentative)
Age calculation date1 July 2026

Vacancy details (trade-wise)

Total 354 vacancies. Warrant Officer (Cipher) is the largest trade with 124 posts.

Trade / PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)199331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)52931332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)3262821
Rifleman (Armourer)42831229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)2121410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)2141513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)3262922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)102126
Rifleman (Metalsmith)3152819
Rifleman (Upholster)101013
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)2142716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)4262923
Rifleman (Welder)001012
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)001012
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000011
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)001012
Rifleman (Mason)42831229
Total53259734145354

Eligibility criteria

  • Educational qualification: Differs for every trade. Most Rifleman trades need Class 10 with ITI or a diploma. Some Warrant Officer posts need Class 12, a diploma or a degree, and some need experience. See the post-wise table below.
  • Age limit: 18 to 23 years for Rifleman and Havildar trades, and 18 to 25 years for the four Warrant Officer trades (Cipher, Draughtsman, Operation Theatre Technician, Physiotherapist), as on 1 July 2026.
  • Age relaxation: As per government rules for reserved categories. Check the notification for the exact relaxation.
  • Gender: Male candidates only
  • Nationality: Must be a citizen of India

Post-wise eligibility (educational qualification)

Trade / PostEducational qualification / experience
Warrant Officer (Cipher)10+2 in Science with Physics, Mathematics and English + 2-year ITI in relevant ICT / IT / Electronics / Computer / Electrical / Instrumentation trades, OR Bachelor's degree in Electronics or Information & Communication Technology
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant technical trade, OR 2/3-year Diploma in relevant Electrical / Electronics / Instrumentation trades
Rifleman (Lineman Field)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant trade, OR 2/3-year Diploma in relevant Electrical / Electronics / Instrumentation / Fibre / OFC trades
Rifleman (Armourer)Class 10 + ITI Certificate in Welding trade
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant trade, OR 2/3-year Diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic with valid HMV / Transport Vehicle Driving Licence, OR Class 10 with valid HMV / Transport Vehicle Driving Licence
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant technical trade, OR 2/3-year Diploma in relevant Electrical / Technical / Power Electronics / Communication fields
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant Instrument / Electronics trade, OR 2/3-year Diploma in relevant field
Rifleman (Metalsmith)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant trade, OR 2/3-year Diploma in Metalsmith / Metallurgy
Rifleman (Upholster)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant trade, OR 2/3-year Diploma in Upholster trade
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)Class 10 / Matriculation from a recognized Board
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant Motor Vehicle / Diesel / Fitter / Automobile trade, OR 2/3-year relevant Diploma
Rifleman (Welder)Class 10 + 2-year ITI in relevant trade, OR Diploma in relevant field
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)10+2 or equivalent + 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)10+2 + minimum 2-year Diploma in Operation Theatre Technician + minimum 1 year relevant experience in a recognized hospital of 50 beds or more
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)10+2 + minimum 2-year Diploma in Physiotherapy + minimum 1 year relevant experience
Rifleman (Mason)Class 10 + Trade Test qualification + self-certification / undertaking of 1 year work experience

Physical standards (PST)

Category / regionMinimum heightChest (normal)Chest (expanded)
General standard (All India)170 cm80 cm85 cm
Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates of North-East States / HP / J&K / Ladakh165 cm78 cm83 cm
Scheduled Tribes (ST)162.5 cm76 cm81 cm

Physical Efficiency Test (PET): Candidates from all regions except Ladakh must complete a 5 km run within 24 minutes. For the Ladakh region, the standard is a 1.6 km run in 7 minutes.

Application fee

General / OBC / EWS₹100
SC / ST / Ex-ServicemenNil
Payment modeOnline, or SBI bank counter challan generated during application

Selection process

  1. Physical Standard Test (PST)
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  3. Preliminary document verification
  4. Computer Based Test (CBT) — 100 marks. Qualifying marks are 35% for UR/EWS and 33% for SC/ST/OBC.
  5. Trade skill test — candidates are shortlisted in roughly a 1:4 ratio based on CBT merit.
  6. Detailed document verification
  7. Detailed medical examination (and review medical examination, if needed)

The final trade-wise and category-wise merit list is prepared after these stages, and selected candidates are called for training.

Salary & benefits

Pay and allowances are as applicable to Assam Rifles personnel under the 7th CPC. The short notice does not print the exact pay level for each post. In earlier Technical and Tradesman rallies, Rifleman posts were in Level 3 (₹21,700–₹69,100), Havildar in Level 4 (₹25,500–₹81,100) and Warrant Officer in Level 5 (₹29,200–₹92,300). Please confirm the exact level for your trade in the official notification.

How to apply

  1. Visit the official website: assamrifles.gov.in
  2. Open the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 notification and read it fully
  3. Check the eligibility, age limit and physical standards for your trade
  4. Click the Online Application option and fill in your personal, educational and trade details correctly
  5. Upload your photograph and the required documents
  6. Pay the fee according to your category (online, or through the SBI counter challan), and upload the receipt if asked
  7. Submit the application before 28 October 2026, 11:59 PM
  8. Download and print the final application form and keep it safe for the PST/PET

Apply online

Documents required

  • Matriculation / Class 10 certificate
  • Educational qualification certificates
  • ITI certificate and/or diploma certificate, where applicable
  • Permanent / domicile certificate (see our PRC & Caste Certificate guide)
  • Caste certificate (SC/ST/OBC) or EWS certificate, where applicable
  • Ex-Servicemen certificate, where applicable
  • Certificates for relaxation in physical standards, where applicable
  • Experience certificate, where required
  • NOC for departmental candidates, where applicable
  • Printed application form and fee receipt or challan
  • Candidates must carry original documents to the rally

Which trade should you choose? (Our analysis)

Many candidates apply without checking where their chances are best. This guide is based on the vacancy numbers in the notification.

If you have...Trades to look atVacancies
Class 12 Science (PCM + English) with ITI/degree in IT, Electronics or ElectricalWarrant Officer (Cipher)124
Class 10 onlyRifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)16
Class 10 + Welding ITIRifleman (Armourer), Rifleman (Welder)29 + 2
Class 10 + HMV / Transport Vehicle licenceRifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)13
Class 10 + Motor Vehicle / Diesel / Fitter / Automobile ITIRifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)23
Class 10 + Electrical / Electronics ITI or DiplomaElectrical Fitter Signal (32), Lineman Field (21), Electrician Motor Vehicle (22)75
Class 10 + Trade Test + 1 year work experience (self-certified)Rifleman (Mason)29
  • Cipher is the biggest opportunity. Warrant Officer (Cipher) has 124 of the 354 posts, about 35% of all vacancies. If you have 10+2 Science with an IT/Electronics ITI or a relevant degree, start here.
  • Small trades mean tough competition. Welder (2), Draughtsman (2), Physiotherapist (2) and Operation Theatre Technician (1) have very few seats, so apply only if you fit exactly.
  • Class 10 candidates have limited options. Only the Store Keeper Technical (EME) post lists Class 10 / Matriculation alone. Most other trades need an ITI or diploma.
  • Reserved seats: 145 UR, 97 OBC, 53 SC, 34 EWS and 25 ST.

Preparation plan: rally starts from 23 November

The rally is tentatively scheduled about 26 days after the last date, so use the time well:

  1. Running: The PET needs 5 km in 24 minutes, which is about 4 minutes 48 seconds per km. Practise this pace 4 to 5 days a week.
  2. Height and chest: Measure yourself now. General standard is 170 cm height and 80/85 cm chest. North-East candidates need 165 cm and 78/83 cm, and ST candidates need 162.5 cm and 76/81 cm.
  3. Documents: Keep originals and attested copies ready, along with the printed application and fee receipt.
  4. CBT: The written test is 100 marks. Revise basic general knowledge and your trade subject.
  5. Trade test: Only about the top four candidates per vacancy are shortlisted, so a good CBT score matters.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Applying for a trade whose ITI or diploma you do not hold. Check the exact trade name on your certificate.
  • Paying the fee but forgetting to upload the receipt or challan.
  • Submitting on the last day when the website may be slow.
  • Not downloading and printing the final application.
  • Ignoring the age rule: 23 years for Rifleman and Havildar trades, 25 years for Warrant Officer trades.

Read more: Common Mistakes in Govt Job Applications (Avoid These)

Important links

Official notification (Memo No. I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310)Download
Apply onlineApply here
Official websiteVisit

Admit card & result

The detailed rally schedule, admit cards and later stages (CBT, trade test and merit list) will be announced on the official Assam Rifles website. Keep checking this page for updates.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. What is the last date to apply for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment 2026?

The online application window closes on 28 October 2026, 11:59 PM.

Q2. How many vacancies are there?

354 Group C vacancies: 129 Warrant Officer, 6 Havildar and 219 Rifleman, across 17 trades.

Q3. What is the age limit?

18 to 23 years for Rifleman and Havildar trades, and 18 to 25 years for Warrant Officer trades, as on 1 July 2026. Relaxation applies as per government rules.

Q4. Can female candidates apply?

No. This recruitment is open to male Indian citizens only.

Q5. What is the qualification required?

It depends on the trade. Most Rifleman trades need Class 10 with ITI or a relevant diploma. Store Keeper Technical needs Class 10 only. Some Warrant Officer posts need Class 12, a diploma or a degree.

Q6. What is the application fee?

₹100 for General, OBC and EWS candidates. SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen candidates pay no fee.

Q7. When will the recruitment rally start?

The rally is tentatively scheduled from 23 November 2026.

Stay tuned to Assam Career Point for rally dates, admit card and result updates on Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment 2026.

Comments